We Will Remember Them - WWI 100th Anniversary
01/05/2018
With the 100th anniversary of WWI ending coming up in 2018, we remember the fallen Old Bromsgrovians who were killed during the Great War.

January:

1915

Eustace Jotham, d. 07/01/1915

At School: 1899-1901

Regiment: Sikhs

Buried: Delhi Memorial and Miranshar Cemetery, North Waziristan, India

Awarded Victoria Cross



1918

Harvey Staunton, d. 14/01/1918 aged 45

At School: 1883-1889

Regiment: Royal Army Chaplain's Department

Buried: Baghdad North Gate War Cemetery, Iraq

Norman Curtis Hartley, d. 20/01/1918 aged 19

At School: 1911-1916

Regiment: Royal Field Artillery

Buried: Neuville-Bourjonval British Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France



1920

Athelstan Chamberlayne, d. 14/01/1920 aged 41

Regiment: Duke of York's Own Lancers

Buried: Delhi Memorial and Jandola Cemetery, India

Francis Wykeham Wallace Birch, d. 23/01/1920 aged 20

At School: 1914-1917

Regiment: King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles

Buried: Delhi Memorial and Jandola Cemetery, India

February:

1919

Hugh Stuart Gibson, d. 19/02/1919 (died of wounds) aged 32

At School: 1903-1905

Regiment: South Staffordshire Regiment

Buried: Hampstead Cemetery

William Aldworth Aubertin, d. 20/02/1919 aged 38

At School: 1894-1897

Regiment: Royal Welch Fusiliers

Buried: Cairo War Memorial Cemetery

1920

James Reginald Russell, d. Feb 1920

At School: 1908-1913

Regiment: Royal West Kent Regiment

Awarded DSO

Died of Pneumonia



March:

1915

Wynne Owen, d. 10/03/1915 aged 30

At School: 1899-1903 Gordon

Regiment: Dogras Indian Army

Buried: Laventie Military Cemetery, Nord, France

William John Grogan, d. 14/03/1915 aged 54

At School: 1868-1871

Regiment: Royal Navy

Buried: Cheltenham Cemetery

Ian Montgomery Jones, d. 20/03/1915

At School: 1910-1914

Regiment: Royal Fusiliers

Buried: Manchester Southern Cemetery

Lionel Henry Massy, d. 28/03/1915

At School: 1900-1906

Regiment: Royal Munster Fusiliers

1916

Thomas Garrett Elkington, d. 04/03/1916 aged 23

At School: 1906-1911 Gordon

Regiment: Suffolk Regiment

Buried: Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery, Belgium

Reginald Harvey Chattock, d. 13/03/1916 aged 19

At School: 1908-1914

Regiment: Gloucestershire Regiment

Buried: Sucrerie Military Cemetery, Somme, France

1917

Ronald Maynard Ross, d. 04/03/1917 aged 21

At School: 1912-1914

Regiment: Worcestershire Regiment

Buried: Fins New British Cemetery, Somme, France

1918

Norman Toynbee King, d. 22/03/1918

At School: 1911-1915

Regiment: Dragoon Guards

Buried: Pozieres Memorial, Somme, France

Arthur Green. d. 26/03/1918 aged 34

At School: 1897-1902

Regiment: Manchester Regiment

Buried: Pozieres Memorial, Somme, France

1920

Gerald Jasper Martin, d. 01/03/1920

At School: 1902-1905

Regiment: Royal Irish Regiment

Buried: Gibraltar North Front Cemetery

Died from injuries received in the War



April:

1915

Percy Patridge Bigwood, d. 22/04/1915

At School: 1892-1897

Regiment: Auckland Regiment

Buried: East Mudros Military Cemetery, Greece

Alan John Steuart, d. 30/04/1915 aged 25

At School: 1903-1904 Gordon

Regiment: Canadian Engineers

Buried: Vlamertinghe Military Cemetery, Belgium

1916

John Garth Morgan-Owen, d. 09/04/1916

At School: 1897-1902

Regiment: South Wales Borderers

Buried: Amara War Cemetery, Iraq

Julius Henry Beilby, d. 23/04/1916

The School's Doctor

Regiment: Worcestershire Yeomanry

Rorbert Essex Surman, d. 23/04/1916 aged 24

At School: 1906 Gordon

Regiment: Worcestershire Yeomany

Buried: Jerusalem Memorial, Israel

Randolph Noel Churchill Murray, d. 28/04/1916 aged 21

At School: 1909-1912

Regiment: Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Buried: Philosophe British Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France

1917

Joseph Leslie Dent. d. 11/04/1917 aged 28

At School: 1904-1907

Regiment: South Staffordshire Regiment

Buried: Faubourg D'Amiens Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France Awarded DSO and Military Cross

Charles Whitley. d. 11/04/1917 aged 28

At School: 1899-1906

Regiment: King's Royal Rifle Corps

Buried: Hibers Trench Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France Awarded Military Cross

William Dobree Chepmell, d. 12/04/1917 aged 21

At School: 1909-1914 Gordon

Regiment: Royal Sussex

Buried: Aix-Noulette Communal Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France

William Martin Musgrove, d. 15/04/1917 aged 20

At School: 1910-1914

Regiment: Border Regiment

Buried: Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France

Frederick Herbert Mark Collier. d. 23/04/1917 aged 27

Regiment: Sherwood Foresters

Buried: Arras Memorial, Pas de Calais, France

Guy Lesingham Spreckley, d. 23/04/1917 aged 32

At School: 1902-1907 Gordon

Regiment: King's Royal Rifle Corps

Buried: Ypres Menin Gate Memorial, Belgium

Cecil Oliver Eachus Price, d. 28/04/1917 aged 24

At School: 1906-1908

Regiment: Canadian Infantry

Buried: Vimy Memorial, Pas de Calais, France

1918

Clifford Mostyn French Dewdney. d. 04/04/1918

At School: 1910-1914

Regiment: Gloucestershire Regiment

Buried: Pozieres Memorial, Somme, France

John Dobree Chepmell, d. 10/04/1918 aged 39

At School: 1899-1907

Regiment: Royal Warwickshire

Buried: Ploegsteert Memorial, Belgium

1919

Robert Douglas Cotton, d. 05/04/1919 (Died of wounds) aged 20 Regiment: London Regiment

Buried: Bromsgrove Cemetery

Awarded Military Cross

The only OB to be interred close to the School



May:

1915

Leopold Colman Smith, d. 16/05/1915

At School: 1903-1909

Regiment: Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry

Buried: Le Touret, Pas de Calais, France

1917

Herbert Cecil Cutler, d. 10/05/1917 aged 26

At School: 1902-1908

Regiment: Royal Flying Corps

Buried: Templeux-Le-Guerard British Cemetery, Somme, France

1918

Victor Robert Wheelock, d. 20/05/1918 aged 19

At School: 1915-1916

Regiment: Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

Buried: Esquelbecq Military Cemetery, Nord, France



June:

1915

Henry D'esterre Head, d. 01/06/1915 aged 20

At School: 1910-1913

Regiment: Royal Dublin Fusiliers

Buried: Bailleul Communal Cemetery, Nord, France

Walter Henry Fox. d. 16/06/1915 aged 20

At School: 1910-1913

Regiment: South Staffordshire Regiment

Buried: Le Touret, Pas de Calais, France

Philip Malcolm Kerwood. d. 25/06/1915

At School: 1904-1909 Gordon

Regiment: Worcestershire Regiment

Buried: Bailleul Communal Cemetery, Nord, France

1916

Arthur Coke Thomas, d. 02/06/1916 aged 30

At School: 1902-1904

Regiment: Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry

Buried: Bedford House Cemetery, Belgium

Awarded Military Medal

Ernest Gordon Bennitt, d. 04/06/1916

At School: 1890

Regiment: Royal Warwickshire

Buried: Arras Memorial, Pas de Calais, France

Henry Alfred Butt, d. 08/06/1916

At School: 1877-1882

Regiment: Gloucestershire Regiment

Buried: Pont-Du-Hem Military Cemetery, Nord, France

Jack Victor Lauria, d. 18/06/1916 aged 26

At School: 1906-1908 Gordon

Regiment: Sherwood Foresters

Buried: Bailleul Communal Cemetery, Nord, France

1917

Nathaniel Fuhrman Clarke, d. 01/06/1917 aged 31

Regiment: Royal Flying Corps

Buried: Sutton Coldfield Cemetery

Lewis Dudley Richard Huggard, d. 26/06/1917 aged 23

At School: 1904-1908

Regiment: York and Lancaster Regiment

Buried: Albuera Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France

Frank Bernard Wearne, d. 28/06/1917 aged 23

At School: 1908-1912

Regiment: Essex Regiment

Buried: Loos Memorial, Pas de Calais, France Awarded Victoria Cross

1918

Basil Vassal Bruton, d. 15/06/1918 aged 39

At School: 1893-1897

Regiment: Gloucestershire Regiment

Buried: Boscon British Cemetery, Italy

Frederic Dixon, d. 18/06/1918 aged 20

At School: 1913-1917

Regiment: Worcestershire Regiment

Buried: Rue-Des-Berceaux Military Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France



July:

1916

William Alexander Delap Goodwin, d. 01/07/1916 aged 23

At School: 1906-1911

Regiment: York and Lancaster Regiment

Buried: Blighty Valley Cemetery, Authuile Wood

Denzil Clive Tate Twentyman, d. 01/07/1916 aged 26

At School: 1904-1909

Regiment: York and Lancaster Regiment

Buried: Somme, France

Awarded Military Cross

Percy William Hemming, d. 03/07/1916

At School: 1897-1904

Regiment: Worcestershire Regiment

Buried: Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France

Richard Greaves Tasker, d. 03/07/1916 aged 27

At School: 1900-1908 Gordon

Regiment: Worcestershire Regiment

Buried: Ovillers Military Cemetery, Somme, France

Geoffrey Francis Silvester, d. 17/07/1916 aged 23

At School: 1905-1911

Regiment: King's Shropshire Light Infantry

Buried: La Neuville British Cemetery, Somme, France1

Douglas Estill, d. 18/07/1916

At School: 1903-1905

Regiment: South African Infantry

Buried: Delville Wood Cemetery, Somme, France

William Lawton Roberts, d. 30/07/1916 aged 22

At School: 1906-1911

Regiment: Royal Welch Fusiliers

Buried: Heilly Station Cemetery, Somme, France

1917

Charles Arthur Green, d. 13/07/1917 aged 20

At School: 1911-1915

Regiment: Royal Garrison Artillery

Buried: St Martin Calvaire British Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France Awarded Military Cross

1918

Arthur Eldred Barker Sutton, d. 04/07/1918

At School: 1910-1912

Regiment: Royal Air Force



August:

1915

Hewitt Huggard, d. 07/08/1915 aged 26

At School: 1908-1913

Regiment: East Yorkshire Regiment

Buried: Helles Memorial, Turkey

Spencer Robert Valentine Travers, d. 09/08/1915 aged 22

At School: 1908-1913

Regiment: Royal Munster Fusiliers

Buried: Helles Memorial, Turkey

Norman Kingsley Street, d. 10/08/1915

At School: 1896-1900

Regiment: Worcestershire Regiment

Buried: Helles Memorial, Turkey

Mentioned in Dispatches

1917

Walter Henry Lewis, d. 04/08/1917 aged 23

At School: 1909-1913

Regiment: Royal Field Artillery

Buried: Etaples Military Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France

John Bromley Rawlins, d. 16/08/1917

At School: 1905-1909

Regiment: Royal Army Medical Corps

Buried: New Irish Farm Cemetery, Belgium

1918

Harry Oliver Blay Newey, d. 27/08/1918 aged 22

At School: 1908-1913

Regiment: Royal Field Artillery

Buried: Bray Military Cemetery, Somme, France



September:

1914

Ralph Lesingham Spreckley, d. 14/09/1914 aged 21

At School: 1905-1911

Regiment: Connaught Rangers

Buried: Vailly British Cemetery, Aisne, France

Awarded Military Cross

Mentioned in Dispatches

First OB to be killed

1916

Philip Reeves Vaughton, d. 02/09/1916

At School: 1907-1910 Gordon

Regiment: London Regiment

Buried: Niederzwehren Cemetery, Hessen, Germany

William Henry Charlesworth, d. 15/09/1916

At School: 1896-1899

Regiment: King's Own

Buried: Delville Wood Cemetery, Somme, France

Norman Kennedy Steuart, d. 15/09/1916 aged 25

At School: 1903-1909 Gordon

Regiment: Connaught Rangers

Buried: St Pierre Cemetery, Somme, France

George Stanley Charles Baker, d. 23/09/1916 aged 21

At School: 1908-1912

Regiment: Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

Buried: Canford Cemetery, Bristol

1917

Albert Edward Brazier, d. 20/09/1917 aged 28

Regiment: Royal Warwickshire

Buried: Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium

1918

Leslie Wingfield Sweet-Escott, d. 25/09/1918

At School: 1908-1913

Regiment: Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry

Buried: Ypres Menin Gate Memorial, Belgium



October:

1915

Wilfred Hugh Holroyd, d. 13/10/1915 aged 23

At School: 1906-1910

Regiment: Norfolk Regiment

Buried: Loos Memorial, Pas de Calais, France

Reginald Hartley, d. 26/10/1915 aged 24

At School: 1903-1910

Regiment: Worcestershire Regiment

Buried: Brown's Road Military Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France

Ian Vaughan Brembridge Melhuish, d. 27/10/1915 aged 23

At School: 1907-1911

Regiment: Prince Albert's

Buried: Rue-Du-Bacquerot 13th London Graveyard, Pas de Calais, France



1916

William Henry Francis Burrows Lloyd, d. 03/10/1916 aged 21

At School: 1907-1912

Regiment: Devonshire Regiment

Buried: Philosophe British Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France

Samuel Cecil Webb, d. 03/10/1916 aged 30

At School: 1902-1903

Regiment: Royal Munster Fusiliers

Buried: Struma Military Cemetery, Greece

Robert Lancelot Gibbs Hunt, d. 07/10/1916 aged 21

At School: 1909-1912

Regiment: Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry Buried: Caterpillar Valley Cemetery, Some, France

Leonard Cameron Kidd, d. 12/10/1916 aged 23

At School: 1905-1910 Gordon

Regiment: Royal Flying Corps

Buried: Arras Flying Services Memorial, Pas de Calais, France Military Cross with Bar



Walter John Gerald Hoare, d. 25/10/1916

Regiment: Royal Fusiliers

Buried: Courcelette British Cemetery, Somme, France Awarded DSO



1917

Frederick Bentley, d. 04/10/1917 aged 42

At School: 1890-1894

Regiment: The Queen's Royal West Surrey Regiment

Buried: Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium

Henry William Pearman, d. 05/10/1917

At School: 1908-1910

Regiment: Gloucestershire Regiment

Buried: Godewaersvelde British Cemetery, Nord, France

Donald Court Halsall, d. 09/10/1917 aged 19

At School: 1910-1916

Regiment: Lancashire Fusiliers

Buried: Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium

Gerald Aubrey Pilcher, d. 26/10/1917 aged 21

At School: 1909-1914

Regiment: Royal Field Artillery

Buried: Dozinghem Military Cemetery, Belgium



1918

Stuart Leslie Keppel-Palmer, d. 03/10/1918

At School: 1907-1911

Regiment: Royal Tank Corps

Buried: Prospect Hill Cemetery, Aisne, France Awarded Military Cross

Harvey Gerald Carminow Carter, d. 08/10/1918 aged 22

At School: 1908-1914

Regiment: Worcestershire Regiment

Buried: Hargicourt Communal Cemetery, Aisne, France

Vernon Dockeray Johnson, d. 19/10/1918

At School: 1912-1913

Regiment: Worcestershire Regiment

Buried: Dunhallow Ads. Cemetery, Belgium

Master at the School, joined Elmshurst in May 1912 and stayed until July 1913

Charles Holbrook Rosling, d. 22/10/1918

At School: 1917-1918

Regiment: Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

Buried: Rocquigny-Equancourt Road British Cemetery, Manancourt, France

Attached to our OTC for instructional purposes

Maurice Neville Meredith, d. 26/10/1918 aged 23

At School: 1909-1913

Regiment: Duke of York's Own Lancers

Buried: Beirut War Cemetery



November:

1917

George Rupert Hailstone, d. 06/11/1917 aged 25

At School: 1907-1910

Regiment: Royal Welch Fusiliers

Buried: Beersheba War Cemetery, Israel

Herbert Ward Milligan, d. 21/11/1917

At School: 1901-1903

Regiment: Lancashire Fusiliers

Buried: Cambrai Memorial, Nord, France

Noel Johnstone Sievers, d. 30/11/1917

At School: 1904-1909

Regiment: Essex Regiment

Buried: Cambrai Memorial, Nord, France



1918

Douglas Stephen Corlett, d. 12/11/1918 aged 21

At School: 1910-1913

Regiment: Royal Fusiliers

Buried: St Sever Cemetery, Rouen, Pas de Calais, France



December:

1915

Arthur Freer Spreckley, d. 30/12/1915 aged 27

At School: 1902-1906 Gordon

Regiment: Gurkha Rifles

Buried: Chatby Memorial, India



1917

Herbert Arthur Dyer, d. 07/12/1917

At School: 1901-1907

Regiment: Royal Flying Corps

Buried: Arras Memorial, Pas de Calais, France

School Music Teacher until 1907
InTouch-Online (v 2.7.3.0) supplied by InTouch Software